Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice We are Blok London Ltd and we’re committed to safeguarding your data. This notice explains how we do that and how you can exercise your rights if you want to. Our contact details You can contact us either at our main office (Unit J5 Clapton Tram Depot, 38-40 Upper Clapton Road, London E5 8BQ), or via mail  info@bloklondon.com if you have any concerns or wish to exercise your rights. In a Nutshell Our activities involve the processing of data about you.  We have implemented strong data privacy and security safeguards to lower your risk. In summary:
  • We only collect data about you that is relevant and necessary to maximise your experience.
  • Your data will only be held on systems that meet our high standards.
  • Your data will only be accessed by those who need it, and we will minimise the amount of data that is processed, wherever possible.
  • We won’t sell your data to any third party
  • We will only share your data with carefully chosen processors that meet or exceed our own standards or where you have responded/engaged with marketing we have carried out on behalf of our clients.
  • We will always remember that it is your personal data, not ours. As such we will ensure complete transparency and openness with you wherever possible and give you as much control as we can.
What data we collect We currently collect and process the following Personal Data:
  • Name
  • Contact Details including email, address and phone numbers
  • Employer details when you sign up through our corporate membership or referral program
  • Health and Fitness information
  • Information you voluntarily give us – for example when you request information or communicate with us.
When you visit our website we may also capture details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.   Your data protection rights Under data protection law, you have rights including:
  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
If you would like to uphold your rights then please contact at the contact email address above. We hope that we can always help but if you’re dissatisfied with our response you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ What do we do with your data? We use your data to fulfil our contractual arrangements either with you or your employer or for agreed purposes. To get the best out of your membership, you will receive emails that we believe you will be interested in and will enhance your membership experience.  Each email we send allows you to opt out of receiving emails except for the purposes of fulfilling any contractual obligation.  You can also contact us at the email address above and request to uphold your rights. If your membership is cancelled for whatever reason, you can also request for all emails to be stopped. How we obtain your data and why we process it The data we process can be obtained from several sources. Typically, this will be from you when you sign up or contact us. If you engage with us on social media this may also be processed on our platforms. In some cases, if you have been provided membership through a corporate scheme, we will process data about you as part of a that contract with your employer. If you provide us personal data as a third party, you confirm that you have the right to do so either through consent or another legal basis. Legal Basis for Processing The lawful basis we use for most processing is “Contractual Obligation”, "Legitimate Interest" and in some cases “Consent”. If this is of concern to you, please do not hesitate to contact us and we can provide more information.  We are a “Controller” of your data, meaning that we have primary responsibility for its protection. Who is data shared with? We never resell or share your data to any other party other than in the circumstances where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. If you have a corporate subscription, we may be obligated as part of our contract to share basic information with your employer such as the number of classes you have attended during a month. We will not provide any specifics or share any health and fitness statistics with them. We use several third parties for software and services. For example, most of your data is processed on our platform that is operated by Zingfit. We also use Google Workspace for emails and document management Our marketing emails are sent using Mailchimp. We may use other external partners to help us fulfil our services, however, your data will never be shared or sold for the use these parties. We regularly review suppliers for data security compliance to ensure your data is safe and track where your data is held. Our partners may process your data in countries outside the UK or European Union from time to time. When this happens, we use the following safeguards:
  • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of the United Kingdom.
  • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of the United Kingdom.
  • we carry out best endeavours where cloud providers do not allow individual contracts or Standard Contractual Clauses (for example Google)
Our website and other materials sent to you may contain links to other third party websites. We may also offer buttons to social media that link to third party services. We’re not responsible for the content or your data privacy these sites provide through their tools or sites. Calls to or from us may be recorded for information holding, quality and training purposes. If you would like to know about the processors and sub processors we use or have any other concerns about how we use your data please email us at the address above. How long do we keep your data? Your data is retained for a period of 2 years following the end of your membership with us except for financial transaction information which is held for 7 years. If we process your data and you haven’t had a membership with us we will delete your data after 3 years. Legal Compliance We are committed to the secure and compliant handling of all data held and processed by the company including our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, PECR, UK GDPR and EU GDPR.  This Privacy Notice was last modified on 21st May 2021. Our Data Protection Authority is designated as the ICO. Due to our global reach, we do not warrant compliance with all legal obligations in countries that we operate in outside of the UK.

Privacy Notice

We are Blok London Ltd and we’re committed to safeguarding your data. This notice explains how we do that and how you can exercise your rights if you want to.

Our contact details

You can contact us either at our main office (Unit J5 Clapton Tram Depot, 38-40 Upper Clapton Road, London E5 8BQ), or via mail  info@bloklondon.com if you have any concerns or wish to exercise your rights.

In a Nutshell

Our activities involve the processing of data about you.  We have implemented strong data privacy and security safeguards to lower your risk. In summary:

What data we collect

We currently collect and process the following Personal Data:

When you visit our website we may also capture details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

If you would like to uphold your rights then please contact at the contact email address above.

We hope that we can always help but if you’re dissatisfied with our response you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

What do we do with your data?

We use your data to fulfil our contractual arrangements either with you or your employer or for agreed purposes.

To get the best out of your membership, you will receive emails that we believe you will be interested in and will enhance your membership experience.  Each email we send allows you to opt out of receiving emails except for the purposes of fulfilling any contractual obligation.  You can also contact us at the email address above and request to uphold your rights.

If your membership is cancelled for whatever reason, you can also request for all emails to be stopped.

How we obtain your data and why we process it

The data we process can be obtained from several sources. Typically, this will be from you when you sign up or contact us. If you engage with us on social media this may also be processed on our platforms.

In some cases, if you have been provided membership through a corporate scheme, we will process data about you as part of a that contract with your employer. If you provide us personal data as a third party, you confirm that you have the right to do so either through consent or another legal basis.

Legal Basis for Processing

The lawful basis we use for most processing is “Contractual Obligation”, “Legitimate Interest” and in some cases “Consent”. If this is of concern to you, please do not hesitate to contact us and we can provide more information.  We are a “Controller” of your data, meaning that we have primary responsibility for its protection.

Who is data shared with?

We never resell or share your data to any other party other than in the circumstances where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. If you have a corporate subscription, we may be obligated as part of our contract to share basic information with your employer such as the number of classes you have attended during a month. We will not provide any specifics or share any health and fitness statistics with them.

We use several third parties for software and services. For example, most of your data is processed on our platform that is operated by Zingfit. We also use Google Workspace for emails and document management Our marketing emails are sent using Mailchimp. We may use other external partners to help us fulfil our services, however, your data will never be shared or sold for the use these parties.

We regularly review suppliers for data security compliance to ensure your data is safe and track where your data is held. Our partners may process your data in countries outside the UK or European Union from time to time. When this happens, we use the following safeguards:

Our website and other materials sent to you may contain links to other third party websites. We may also offer buttons to social media that link to third party services. We’re not responsible for the content or your data privacy these sites provide through their tools or sites.

Calls to or from us may be recorded for information holding, quality and training purposes.

If you would like to know about the processors and sub processors we use or have any other concerns about how we use your data please email us at the address above.

How long do we keep your data?

Your data is retained for a period of 2 years following the end of your membership with us except for financial transaction information which is held for 7 years. If we process your data and you haven’t had a membership with us we will delete your data after 3 years.

Legal Compliance

We are committed to the secure and compliant handling of all data held and processed by the company including our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, PECR, UK GDPR and EU GDPR.  This Privacy Notice was last modified on 21st May 2021. Our Data Protection Authority is designated as the ICO. Due to our global reach, we do not warrant compliance with all legal obligations in countries that we operate in outside of the UK.